structure given in first source
Also Known As:
4-amino-N-(2'-aminophenyl)benzamide; 4-aminobenzoyl-1,2-phenylenediamine; Goe 1734; Goe-1734; NSC 328786; PD 104 208; PD 104208; Benzamide, 4-amino-N-(2-aminophenyl)-
Networked: 12 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 2 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Hubeek, I: 1 article (06/2008)
2. Van der Wilt, C L: 1 article (06/2008)
3. Merriman, R L: 1 article (06/2008)
4. Peters, G J: 1 article (06/2008)
5. Kaspers, G J L: 1 article (06/2008)
6. Padron, J M: 1 article (06/2008)
7. Comijn, E M: 1 article (06/2008)
8. Meyer, M: 1 article (01/2001)
9. LoRusso, P M: 1 article (01/2001)
10. Heilbrun, L K: 1 article (01/2001)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Acute Myeloid Leukemia (Acute Myelogenous Leukemia)
3. Colorectal Neoplasms (Colorectal Cancer)
4. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
11/01/1995 - "Dinaline inhibits amino acid transport and proliferation of colon carcinoma cells in vitro."
11/01/1995 - "The human colon carcinoma cell line SW707 was incubated with different concentrations (7 microM - 540 microM) of the novel antineoplastic drug 4-amino-N(2'-aminophenyl)benzamide (GOE1734, dinaline) to study the effects on 3H-alpha-aminoisobutyric acid (AIB) - and 14C-methionine uptake as well as on 3H-thymidine incorporation into DNA. "
11/01/1995 - "Taken together, the results show that SW707 colon carcinoma cells exposed to dinaline demonstrate distinct but reversible changes in amino acid transport, protein metabolism, DNA synthesis and cell proliferation, thus giving a correlation with observations in vivo."
01/01/1995 - "The human colon carcinoma cell line SW 707 was exposed for up to 72 h to the new antineoplastic agent 4-amino-N-(2'-aminophenyl)benzamide (GOE 1734, dinaline). "
01/01/1991 - "(A) by chemical modifications such as: (1) exchanging a chlorine atom in N, N'-bis-(2-chloroethyl)-N-nitrosourea (BCNU) in the chloroethyl group at N'-position for a hydroxyl group to form the less carcinogenic analog N-(2-chloroethyl)-N'-(2-hydroxyethyl)-N-nitrosourea (HECNU); (2) linking chlorambucil to the steroid prednisolone to obtain a conjugate (prednimustine) with distinctly lower carcinogenic potential than chlorambucil; (3) progressive ring halogenation of phenyl-triazenes to generate agents with decreased long-term toxic risk; (B) by replacing cyclophosphamide within the carcinogenic drug combination of cyclophosphamide, methotrexate and 5-fluorouracil (CMF) by vincristine to form the combination VMF which has no detectable carcinogenic potential; (C) by coadministration of cyclophosphamide and mesna to achieve a dose-related reduction of cyclophosphamide-induced urinary bladder carcinomas; (D) by administration of dinaline, a compound which reduces the spontaneous incidence of malignant tumors in rats. "
5. Leukemia

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. acetyldinaline (CI 994)
2. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
3. dinaline
4. benzamide
5. Hydroxyl Radical
6. Mesna (Coenzyme M)
7. Vincristine (Oncovin)
8. Triazenes
9. Prednisolone (Predate)
10. Prednimustine

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Remission Induction
2. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)