HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

pyrrolidin-3-yl-methanesulfonic acid (PMSA)

Also Known As:
PMSA; 3-Pyrrolidinemethanesulfonamide, 1,2,3,6-tetrahydro-, (+-)-
Networked: 24 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kurtzke, J F: 2 articles (01/2001 - 05/2000)
2. Ito, Tamio: 1 article (09/2015)
3. Nagashima, Kazuo: 1 article (09/2015)
4. Sugio, Hironori: 1 article (09/2015)
5. Ozaki, Yoshimaru: 1 article (09/2015)
6. Tsuda, Masumi: 1 article (09/2015)
7. Nakamura, Hirohiko: 1 article (09/2015)
8. Sato, Kenichi: 1 article (09/2015)
9. Oikawa, Mitsuteru: 1 article (09/2015)
10. Asanome, Taku: 1 article (09/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Astrocytoma (Pilocytic Astrocytoma)
3. Infection
4. Multiple Sclerosis
05/01/2005 - "A small proportion of persons who has PMSA will develop clinical neurologic multiple sclerosis (CNMS) years later. "
05/01/2005 - "The author believes that the Faroese saga provides major insight into what seems to him to be the essential nature of MS: There is a specific, widespread, but unidentified, infection that we call the primary multiple sclerosis affection (PMSA). "
01/01/2001 - "We believe the source of MS on the Faroes was their occupation by British troops for 5 years in World War II. We think they introduced a widespread, specific, persistent (but unknown) infection, probably asymptomatic, which we call the primary multiple sclerosis affection (PMSA). "
05/01/2000 - "What was transmitted is thought to be a specific, widespread, persistent infection called PMSA (the primary multiple sclerosis affection) which only rarely leads years later to clinical MS. Search for PMSA is best attempted on the Faroes where there are regions still free of MS after 50 years."
09/01/1993 - "As of 1991 there were seven additional cases of CNMS with clinical onset 1984-1989 constituting the fourth epidemic, as well as three more members of epidemic III. We have proposed that CNMS is the rare late result of infection with PMSA (the primary multiple sclerosis affection), a state requiring some two years of exposure from age 11+ for acquisition by Faroese, and that PMSA was first transmitted during World War II by affected but asymptomatic British troops to Faroese residents; part of this (F1) cohort of affected asymptomatic Faroese transmitted PMSA to the next (F2) cohort comprising Faroese reaching age 11 in the interval when that F1 subset was present, and the F2 cohort similarly transmitted PMSA to the third (F3) cohort. "
5. Communicable Diseases (Infectious Diseases)
10/01/1993 - "In this concept, PMSA is a single widespread systemic infectious disease (perhaps asymptomatic) that only seldom leads to clinical neurologic MS. PMSA is also characterized by a need for prolonged exposure, limited age of susceptibility, and prolonged incubation. "
08/01/1993 - "The occupation by British forces for 5 years during World War II was interpreted to have been of major importance for the occurrence of these epidemics and led us to believe that CNMS is the rare, late result of a single, widespread, systemic and specific infectious disease which we have labelled the primary MS affection (PMSA). "
11/01/1987 - "Depending on the minimum population number required for transmission, the MS risk for Epidemic II was 15 per 18 per 10,000, and for Epidemic III (under our second model) 9 or 11 per 10,000, none differing significantly from Epidemic I. We conclude that the primary MS affection (PMSA) is a single, widespread, specific, systemic infectious disease whose acquisition in virgin populations follows 2 years of exposure starting between age 11 and 45, which then produces clinical neurologic MS (CNMS) in only a small proportion of the affected after an incubation period of 6 (virgin populace) or 12 (endemic areas) years, and which is transmissible only during part or all of this systemic PMSA phase that ends by age 27 or younger."
03/01/1987 - "We conclude that the primary MS affection (PMSA) is a single, widespread infectious disease whose acquisition in virgin populations follows two years of exposure starting between age 11 and 45, which then produces clinical neurologic MS (CNMS) in only a small proportion of the affected after an incubation period of 6 (virgin populace) or 12 (endemic areas) years, and which is transmissible only during the systemic PMSA phase which ends by age 27 or younger."

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Prostate-Specific Antigen (Semenogelase)
2. human glutamate carboxypeptidase II
3. Membrane Proteins (Integral Membrane Proteins)
4. Ligands
5. Keratins (Keratin)
6. Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein
7. Carcinoembryonic Antigen
8. alpha-Fetoproteins (AFP)
9. TARP
10. N 30

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Positive-Pressure Respiration (PEEP)