7,7'- dimethoxy- (4,4'- bi- 1,3- benzodioxole)- 5,5'- dicarboxylic acid dimethyl ester (BDD)

structure given in first source
Also Known As:
BDD; alpha-diphenyldicarboxylate; biphenyl dimethyl-dicarboxylate; dimethyl 4,4'-dimethoxy-5,6,5',6'-dimethylenedioxybiphenyl-2,2'-dicarboxylate; dimethyl diphenyl bicarboxylate; diphenyl dimethyl dicarboxylate
Networked: 493 relevant articles (21 outcomes, 79 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Phillips, Katharine A: 66 articles (07/2015 - 03/2002)
2. Wilhelm, Sabine: 30 articles (09/2015 - 01/2002)
3. Menard, William: 29 articles (10/2013 - 03/2005)
4. Veale, David: 20 articles (12/2015 - 06/2003)
5. Buhlmann, Ulrike: 20 articles (08/2015 - 01/2002)
6. Didie, Elizabeth R: 15 articles (06/2014 - 02/2003)
7. Feusner, Jamie D: 13 articles (09/2015 - 12/2007)
8. Castle, David J: 12 articles (10/2015 - 09/2003)
9. Fay, Christina: 12 articles (10/2006 - 03/2005)
10. Phillips, K A: 11 articles (05/2013 - 01/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Body Dysmorphic Disorders (Body Dysmorphic Disorder)
2. Hypochondriasis
08/01/2014 - "We aimed to generate reference values for a healthy population and for a population of patients fulfilling diagnostic criteria for at least one of BDD, hypochondriasis, and CFS, treated in specialized mental health care. "
06/01/2010 - "This article provides a focused review of issues pertaining to BDD that are relevant to DSM-V. The review presents a number of options and preliminary recommendations to be considered for DSM-V: (1) Criterion A may benefit from some rewording, without changing its focus or meaning; (2) There are both advantages and disadvantages to adding a new criterion to reflect compulsive BDD behaviors; this possible addition requires further consideration; (3) A clinical significance criterion seems necessary for BDD to differentiate it from normal appearance concerns; (4) BDD and eating disorders have some overlapping features and need to be differentiated; some minor changes to DSM-IV's criterion C are suggested; (5) BDD should not be broadened to include body integrity identity disorder (apotemnophilia) or olfactory reference syndrome; (6) There is no compelling evidence for including diagnostic features or subtypes that are specific to gender-related, age-related, or cultural manifestations of BDD; (7) Adding muscle dysmorphia as a specifier may have clinical utility; and (8) The ICD-10 criteria for hypochondriacal disorder are not suitable for BDD, and there is no empirical evidence that BDD and hypochondriasis are the same disorder. "
01/01/2006 - "Current practice in DSM-IV is to classify OCD, BDD or hypochondriasis and a delusional disorder as separate entities; this way of classifying seems to be an artefact. "
01/01/2006 - "For instance, OCD, hypochondriasis, BDD and to a lesser degree anorexia nervosa can all be particularized as 'with good insight', 'with poor insight' or 'with psychotic features'. "
06/01/1995 - "Future research may indicate that obsessional disorders such as BDD, anorexia, OCD, and hypochondriasis, as well as other disorders such as major depression, should have qualifiers or subtypes--for example, "with good insight," "with poor insight," and "with delusional (or psychotic) thinking"--with an implied continuum of insight embraced by a single disorder. "
3. Paranoid Schizophrenia (Delusional Disorder)
4. Chronic Hepatitis (Chronic Active Hepatitis)
5. Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (Disorder, Obsessive-Compulsive)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Serotonin Uptake Inhibitors (Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors)
2. 7,7'- dimethoxy- (4,4'- bi- 1,3- benzodioxole)- 5,5'- dicarboxylic acid dimethyl ester (BDD)
3. Fluvoxamine (Luvox)
4. Doxorubicin (Adriamycin)
5. Dexamethasone (Maxidex)
6. bortezomib (Velcade)
7. Clavulanic Acid (Potassium Clavulanate)
8. Antidepressive Agents (Antidepressants)
9. Amoxicillin (Wymox)
10. DDB

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Transplants (Transplant)
2. Electrodes (Electrode)
3. Orthognathic Surgery
4. Intravenous Infusions
5. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)