HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

fexinidazole

structure given in first source
Also Known As:
HOE 239
Networked: 15 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 4 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Torreele, Els: 5 articles (06/2014 - 01/2010)
2. Bray, Michael A: 3 articles (06/2014 - 01/2010)
3. Wyllie, Susan: 3 articles (10/2013 - 02/2012)
4. Fairlamb, Alan H: 3 articles (10/2013 - 02/2012)
5. Patterson, Stephen: 3 articles (10/2013 - 02/2012)
6. Bourdin Trunz, Bernadette: 3 articles (09/2012 - 01/2010)
7. Brun, Reto: 3 articles (12/2011 - 01/2010)
8. Tarral, Antoine: 2 articles (12/2015 - 06/2014)
9. Blesson, Séverine: 2 articles (12/2015 - 06/2014)
10. Strub-Wourgaft, Nathalie: 2 articles (12/2015 - 06/2014)

Related Diseases

1. Neglected Diseases
06/01/2011 - "The Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) rediscovered a nitroimidazole, fexinidazole, which is currently in Phase I clinical trials. "
12/01/2015 - "In response to these concerns, the Drugs for Neglected Diseases Initiative (DNDi), an independent nonprofit organization founded by a coalition of public sector and international organizations, developed a mechanism to facilitate more effective and efficient host country ethics review for a study of the use of fexinidazole for the treatment of late stage African Trypanosomiasis (HAT). "
01/01/2010 - "Here it is shown that fexinidazole, a 2-substituted 5-nitroimidazole rediscovered by the Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) after extensive compound mining efforts of more than 700 new and existing nitroheterocycles, could be a short-course, safe and effective oral treatment curing both acute and chronic HAT and that could be implemented at the primary health care level. "
09/01/2012 - "Fexinidazole, a 2-substituted 5-nitroimidazole rediscovered by the Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) after extensive compound mining of public and pharmaceutical company databases, has the potential to become a short-course, safe and effective oral treatment, curing both acute and chronic HAT. "
01/01/2012 - "Fexinidazole, a 2-subsituted 5-nitroimidazole drug candidate rediscovered following extensive compound mining by the Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative and currently in Phase I clinical study for the treatment of human African trypanosomiasis, was evaluated in experimental models of acute and chronic CD caused by different strains of Trypanosoma cruzi. "
2. Visceral Leishmaniasis (Kala Azar)
3. African Trypanosomiasis (Nagana)
4. Chagas Disease (American Trypanosomiasis)
5. Infection

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. 4-nitroimidazole
2. sulfoxide
3. fexinidazole
4. Nifurtimox
5. Suramin (Suramin Sodium)
6. Melarsoprol (Mel B)
7. MK 436
8. benzonidazole (benznidazole)
9. diminazene aceturate

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Oral Administration
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)