HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

thiazole-4-carboxamide adenine dinucleotide (TCAD)

structure given in first source
Also Known As:
TCAD; tiazofurin adenine dinucleotide
Networked: 70 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 14 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kobashigawa, Jon: 5 articles (02/2014 - 05/2002)
2. Nguyen, Jack T: 4 articles (01/2013 - 01/2010)
3. Went, Gregory T: 4 articles (01/2013 - 01/2010)
4. Lee, Michael S: 4 articles (10/2012 - 04/2010)
5. de Jong, Menno D: 3 articles (01/2013 - 01/2010)
6. Dreyer, William J: 3 articles (08/2010 - 11/2005)
7. Denfield, Susan W: 3 articles (08/2010 - 11/2005)
8. Towbin, Jeffrey A: 3 articles (08/2010 - 11/2005)
9. Clunie, Sarah K: 3 articles (08/2010 - 11/2005)
10. Starling, Randall C: 3 articles (03/2007 - 03/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Coronary Artery Disease (Coronary Atherosclerosis)
2. Ventricular Fibrillation
3. Infection
4. Human Influenza (Influenza)
01/01/2012 - "These findings demonstrate in vivo efficacy of TCAD therapy and confirm previous reports of the synergy and broad spectrum activity of TCAD therapy against susceptible and resistant influenza strains in vitro."
01/01/2011 - "Here, we used mathematical modeling along with three different experimental approaches to understand the effects of single agents, double combinations, and the TCAD regimen on resistance in influenza in vitro, including: 1) serial passage at constant drug concentrations, 2) serial passage at escalating drug concentrations, and 3) evaluation of the contribution of each component of the TCAD regimen to the suppression of resistance. "
01/01/2012 - "TCAD therapy was superior to dual and single drug regimens in mice infected with drug-susceptible, low pathogenic A/H5N1 (A/Duck/MN/1525/81) and amantadine-resistant 2009 A/H1N1 influenza (A/California/04/09). "
01/01/2010 - "The TCAD regimen overcomes baseline drug resistance to both classes of approved influenza antivirals, and thus may represent a highly active antiviral therapy for seasonal and pandemic influenza."
01/01/2011 - "Consistent with the modeling which demonstrated that three drugs were required to suppress the emergence of resistance in influenza A, treatment with the TCAD regimen resulted in the sustained suppression of drug resistant viruses, whereas treatment with amantadine alone or the amantadine-oseltamivir double combination led to the rapid selection of resistant variants which comprised ∼100% of the population. "
5. Weight Loss (Weight Reduction)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Tricyclic Antidepressive Agents (Tricyclic Antidepressants)
2. dibenzepin
3. Ribavirin (Virazole)
4. Oseltamivir (Tamiflu)
5. Amantadine (Aman)
6. tiazofurin
7. Antibodies
8. Succinic Acid (Succinate)
9. Polyethylene Glycols (Polyethylene Glycol)
10. Phenobarbital (Luminal)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Transplants (Transplant)
2. Heart Transplantation (Grafting, Heart)
3. Drug-Eluting Stents
4. Homologous Transplantation (Allograft)
5. Stents