HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

valylvaline (Val-Val)

RN given refers to (L)-isomer
Also Known As:
Val-Val; L-valyl-L-valine
Networked: 301 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 31 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Skorpen, Frank: 5 articles (01/2008 - 01/2006)
2. Zwart, John-Anker: 5 articles (01/2008 - 01/2006)
3. Hagen, Knut: 5 articles (01/2008 - 01/2006)
4. Hankinson, Susan E: 5 articles (12/2006 - 05/2002)
5. Hunter, David J: 5 articles (12/2006 - 05/2002)
6. Tamer, Lülüfer: 4 articles (01/2015 - 11/2004)
7. Zhan, Ping: 4 articles (12/2013 - 07/2010)
8. Ambite-Quesada, Silvia: 4 articles (09/2013 - 10/2011)
9. Qiu, Li-Xin: 4 articles (12/2010 - 06/2010)
10. Zheng, Wei: 4 articles (07/2008 - 01/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox)
2. Endometrial Neoplasms (Endometrial Cancer)
03/01/2013 - "As for COMT Val158Met (rs4680) polymorphism, the heterogeneous genotype showed a decreased risk for endometrial cancer compared with the common homogenous genotype in a fixed-effect model in Asian population (Met/Val vs. Val/Val: pooled OR, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.70-0.98; P = 0.033; I = 29.2%), whereas no positive results are found in other subgroups or models. "
01/01/2013 - "In conclusion, our results suggested that the COMT Val/Val genotype might act as a potential endometrial cancer risk factor in postmenopausal women. "
02/01/2007 - "The most frequent genotype was COMT(Val/Val) (47.2%, 52/110) in control group and COMT(Val/Met) (58.3%, 77/132) in endometrial cancer group. "
04/15/2005 - "Interestingly, the relatively low frequency of Val/Val genotype in both the cancer cases and controls, in parallel with the lower incidence of endometrial cancer in Chinese, was observed when compared with those in Caucasians. "
01/01/2013 - "Although no obvious associations were detected between COMT Val158Met and endometrial cancer susceptibility in the pooled analysis, we noted significantly decreased endometrial cancer risk for Val/Met versus Val/Val, and Met/Met + Val/Met versus Val/Val genetic models in the postmenopausal female (OR = 0.795, 95%CI = 0.656-0.962, P = 0.019; and OR = 0.819, 95%CI = 0.683-0.983, P = 0.032; respectively), and similar results existed in high-quality studies (OR = 0.835, 95%CI = 0.726-0.961, P = 0.012; and OR = 0.853, 95%CI = 0.747-0.974, P = 0.019; respectively). "
3. Sleep Deprivation
4. Keratitis
5. Inflammation

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. methionylmethionine (Met-Met)
2. modafinil (armodafinil)
3. Acyclovir (Aciclovir)
4. isoleucylvaline
5. Cytochrome P-450 CYP1A1 (CYP1A1)
6. alanylalanine (Ala-Ala)
7. Brain-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (BDNF)
8. leucylleucine (Leu-Leu)
9. Codon (Codons)
10. valylleucine

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Lasers (Laser)
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Activities of Daily Living (ADL)