HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

piperaquine

differing synonyms provided by different journals
Also Known As:
1,3-bis(1-(7-chloro-4'-quinolyl)-4'-piperazinyl)propane; 1,3-bis(4-(7'-chloro-4'-quinoline)-1-piperazine); Quinoline, 4,4'-(1,3-propanediyldi-4,1-piperazinediyl)bis(7-chloro-)
Networked: 180 relevant articles (54 outcomes, 54 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. White, Nicholas J: 23 articles (12/2014 - 01/2004)
2. Dorsey, Grant: 17 articles (01/2015 - 01/2007)
3. Tarning, Joel: 14 articles (08/2015 - 07/2010)
4. Nosten, François: 14 articles (10/2014 - 01/2007)
5. Kamya, Moses R: 13 articles (01/2015 - 01/2007)
6. Rosenthal, Philip J: 12 articles (08/2015 - 01/2007)
7. Lindegardh, Niklas: 12 articles (01/2014 - 06/2006)
8. Kakuru, Abel: 11 articles (01/2015 - 01/2009)
9. Bigira, Victor: 10 articles (01/2015 - 01/2009)
10. Ashley, Elizabeth A: 10 articles (12/2014 - 11/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Falciparum Malaria (Plasmodium falciparum Malaria)
2. Malaria
3. Infection
06/01/2015 - "This combination triple mutation was associated with a 5·4 times greater risk of treatment failure (hazard ratio 5·4 [95% CI 2·4-12]; p<0·0001) and higher piperaquine 50% inhibitory concentration (triple mutant 34 nM [28-41]; non-triple mutant 24 nM [1-27]; p=0·003) than other infections had. "
08/01/2011 - "The pharmacokinetic mismatching of these drugs, whose plasma half-lives are ~20 days and ~1 h, respectively, implies that recrudescent or new infections emerging shortly after treatment cessation will encounter piperaquine as a monotherapy agent. "
10/29/2014 - "Using nonlinear mixed-effects modeling, the concentration-effect relationship for the malaria-preventive effect of piperaquine was best characterized with a sigmoidal Emax relationship, where plasma concentrations of 6.7 ng/ml [relative standard error (RSE), 23%] and 20 ng/ml were found to reduce the hazard of acquiring a malaria infection by 50% [that is, median inhibitory concentration (IC50)] and 95% (IC95), respectively. "
03/01/2015 - "Recent clinical trials conducted in sub-Saharan Africa have shown that dihydroartemisinin-piperaquine (DP), a most recent ACT, may have a longer post-treatment prophylactic period and post-treatment infection period (duration of gametocyte carriage) than AL. Using epidemiological and clinical data on the efficacy of AL and DP, we developed and parameterized a mathematical transmission model that we used to compare the population-level impact of AL and DP for reducing P. "
01/01/2015 - "Mass drug administration (MDA) and focal MDA (fMDA) using dihydroartemisinin plus piperaquine (DHAp), represent two strategies to maximize the use of existing information to achieve greater clearance of human infection and reduce the parasite reservoir, and provide longer chemoprophylactic protection against new infections. "
4. Vivax Malaria
5. Parasitemia

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. dihydroquinghaosu (dihydroartemisinin)
2. lumefantrine
3. artemether
4. artesunate
5. Amodiaquine (Camoquin)
6. artemisinine (artemisinin)
7. Primaquine
8. Chloroquine (Aralen)
9. sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine (Fansidar)
10. Mefloquine (Lariam)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Chemoprevention
2. Aftercare (After-Treatment)