1- (4- (trimethylamino)phenyl)- 6- phenylhexa- 1,3,5- triene

fluorescence probe for lipid bilayers
Also Known As:
1-(4-(trimethylamino)phenyl)-6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene p-toluene sulfonate; 1-(4-(trimethylammonio)phenyl)-6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene; TMA-DPH; trimethylammonium-diphenylhexatriene; Benzenaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-4-(6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatrienyl)-
Networked: 27 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 2 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Provinciali, Leandro: 1 article (04/2008)
2. Nanetti, Laura: 1 article (04/2008)
3. Vignini, Arianna: 1 article (04/2008)
4. Moroni, Cinzia: 1 article (04/2008)
5. Raffaelli, Francesca: 1 article (04/2008)
6. Mazzanti, Laura: 1 article (04/2008)
7. Silvestrini, Mauro: 1 article (04/2008)
8. Hunting, Darel: 1 article (11/2006)
9. Nader, Moni: 1 article (11/2006)
10. Bkaily, Ghassan: 1 article (11/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (Autoimmune Diabetes)
05/01/1999 - "Our dynamic fluorescence study showed a different microenvironmental organization of the cellular membrane after incubation with plasma from IDDM pregnant women, with a marked decrease in microheterogeneity as evaluated in terms of 1-(4-trimethylaminophenyl)-6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene (TMA-DPH) lifetime distribution width. "
10/01/1998 - "We evaluated polymorphonuclear membrane (PMN) fluidity in 32 subjects with type 1 diabetes mellitus, 38 subjects with type 2 diabetes mellitus and 38 normal control subjects, by marking intact and unstimulated PMN cells with the fluorescent probe 1-[4-(trimethylamino)phenyl]-6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene (TMA-DPH). "
03/01/1998 - "In the control subjects with and without IDDM there was a significant fall in TMA-DPH anisotropy compared to the subjects with diabetic nephropathy in whom the addition of NEM had no effect (deltaTMA-DPH anisotropy -0.005 (-0.020 - +0.006) vs -0.005 (-0.011 - +0.016) vs +0.002 (-0.010 - +0.008) p < 0.001). "
05/01/1997 - "In 13 subjects with insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM), in 24 subjects with non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM), in 42 VAD subjects, in 23 VAD subjects with NIDDM, in 15 subjects with CRF and in 12 subjects with EH, we determined the PMN membrane fluidity, obtained marking unstimulated PMN cells with fluorescent probe 1-[4-(trimethylamino)phenyl]-6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene (TMA-DPH), and considering the fluorescence polarization degree, and the PMN cytosolic Ca2+ content, obtained marking unstimulated PMN cells with the fluorescent probe Fura2-AM and considering the ratio between the Fura2-Ca2+ complex and the unchelated Fura 2 fluorescence intensity. "
2. Stroke (Strokes)
3. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
01/01/1995 - "However, the fluorescence polarization anisotropy of TMA-DPH was increased significantly (reflecting increased membrane microviscosity) in hypertensive patients with a family history of hypertension compared with in patients without a family history of hypertension. "
01/01/1995 - "Patients with a family history of hypertension were clustered, with significantly lower Km for sodium and higher TMA-DPH anisotropies than either hypertensive patients without a family history of hypertension or normotensive controls. "
01/01/1991 - "The fluorescence anisotropy values of TMA-DPH (trimethylamino-diphenylhexatriene, probe selectively incorporated into the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane) was evaluated in platelets and erythrocytes of sodium-dependent hypertension-prone and -resistant rats of the Sabra Strain. "
01/01/1995 - "In a group of subjects with essential hypertension platelets were studied in resting conditions: platelet membrane fluidity was measured with the fluorescent probe 1.4-(trimethylamino)-phenyl-4-phenylhexatriene (TMA-DPH), platelet membrane cholesterol/phospholipid ratio was evaluated separating the membrane lipids with column chromatography, and platelet membrane individual phospholipids were determined using two-dimensional thin-layer chromatography. "
05/01/1997 - "In subjects with essential hypertension we evaluated, respectively, the red cell membrane protein lateral mobility (obtained marking intact red blood cells with pyrene-3-maleimide (3-PM)), the erythrocyte membrane fluidity (obtained marking intact erythrocytes with 10-(1-pyrene) decanoic acid), the red cell membrane transverse fluidity gradient (obtained marking intact red blood cells with a set of fatty acid fluorescent probes (2-AP, 6-AS, 9-AS, 12-AS)), the platelet membrane fluidity (obtained marking intact and unstimulated platelets with 1,6-diphenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene (DPH) and with 1-(4-(trimethylamino)phenyl)-6-phenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene (TMA-DPH)) and the polymorphonuclear membrane fluidity (obtained marking intact and unstimulated polymorphonuclear cells with TMA-DPH). "
4. Photosensitivity Disorders (Photodermatitis)
5. Diabetic Nephropathies (Diabetic Nephropathy)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Fluorescent Dyes (Fluorescent Probes)
2. Adenosine Triphosphatases (ATPase)
3. Diphenylhexatriene
4. Sodium
5. Cholesterol
6. 1- (4- (trimethylamino)phenyl)- 6- phenylhexa- 1,3,5- triene
7. diphenyl (biphenyl)
8. Hematoporphyrin Derivative
9. Fura-2 (Fura 2)
10. Phospholipids