HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

thymosin beta(4)

biological active peptide present in thymosin fractions 5 & 5A; participates in the regulation, differentiation & function of thymus-derived lymphocytes & may also act directly or indirectly on macrophages & other cells involved in cell-mediated immunity; complete amino acid sequence of cpd has been established; RN given refers to thymosin beta4 (ox)
Also Known As:
Fx peptide; thymosin beta4
Networked: 107 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 16 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Kleinman, Hynda K: 6 articles (04/2010 - 01/2003)
2. Smart, Nicola: 4 articles (08/2014 - 01/2007)
3. Sosne, Gabriel: 4 articles (10/2012 - 02/2002)
4. Philp, Deborah: 4 articles (04/2010 - 01/2003)
5. Goldstein, Allan L: 4 articles (09/2007 - 01/2003)
6. Crockford, David: 3 articles (10/2012 - 09/2007)
7. Riley, Paul R: 3 articles (01/2012 - 01/2007)
8. Hannappel, E: 3 articles (04/2010 - 03/2001)
9. Cha, Hee-Jae: 3 articles (01/2010 - 11/2003)
10. Rubin, Bruce K: 3 articles (09/2007 - 11/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Wounds and Injuries (Trauma)
2. Ischemia
3. Insulin Resistance
4. Hyperglycemia
5. Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (MODY)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Insulin (Novolin)
2. Collagen
3. Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha (Tumor Necrosis Factor)
4. Actins (F Actin)
5. thymosin beta(10)
6. beta Catenin
7. Chitosan
8. Angiogenesis Inducing Agents (Angiogenesis Factor)
9. Cadherins (E-Cadherin)
10. Streptozocin (Streptozotocin)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Castration