HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Epstein-Barr virus early antigen

synthesized before or in the absence of viral-progeny DNA replication & present only in infected cells
Also Known As:
15TD3 antigen; EBV-EA
Networked: 153 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Tokuda, Harukuni: 67 articles (04/2015 - 02/2002)
2. Nishino, Hoyoku: 33 articles (01/2009 - 02/2002)
3. Tokuda, H: 23 articles (04/2013 - 01/2000)
4. Akihisa, Toshihiro: 22 articles (04/2015 - 02/2002)
5. Nishino, H: 21 articles (12/2001 - 01/2000)
6. Ukiya, Motohiko: 15 articles (04/2015 - 02/2002)
7. Suzuki, Nobutaka: 14 articles (12/2013 - 04/2010)
8. Mukainaka, Teruo: 12 articles (09/2004 - 03/2002)
9. Kimura, Yumiko: 10 articles (09/2006 - 02/2002)
10. Yasukawa, Ken: 9 articles (04/2015 - 02/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
03/01/2002 - "Since inhibitors of EBV-EA promoted by TPA in vitro have been shown to be effective anti-tumor promoting agents in laboratory animal models, our results indicate new and potential applications of these herbal remedies as cancer chemopreventive agents since they are already in clinical use in the human population."
08/01/1985 - "Our present data suggest that EBV-EA inhibition assay using Raji cells is effective for the first screening of inhibitors of tumor promotion, and provide evidence that CSC contains antitumor-promoting agents in addition to carcinogenic and tumor-promoting agents already reported."
06/01/2002 - "As a part of our study of dietary constituents as potential cancer chemopreventive agents, we have assessed the anti-cancer potentials of these products in the promotion stage of cancer development employing the in vitro Epstein-Barr virus early antigen activation assay induced by the tumor promoter 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol 13-acetate (TPA). "
07/03/1998 - "In continuation with our studies to uncover cancer chemopreventive effects of non-toxic natural colorants and other products of biologic and synthetic origin, we tested several Food and Drug Administration-approved synthetic colorants for antitumor promoting potential by the in vitro Epstein-Barr virus early antigen activation in Raji cells in response to the tumor promoter 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA). "
09/01/1991 - "In the present study, 60 semen samples obtained from husbands of cervical cancer patients and 90 control samples were incubated with Raji cells for 48 h, and EBV-EA-expressing cells detected by indirect immunofluorescence were counted. "
2. Infection
3. Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
4. Skin Neoplasms (Skin Cancer)
5. Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (Lymphosarcoma)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Antigens
2. 1,3- dimethyl- 1,3- (4- fluorophenyl)- 1,3- (3- butyl- (1- piperazinyl)propyl)- 1,3- disiloxane
3. 1,3- dimethyl- 1,3- p- fluorophenyl- 1,3- (3- morpholinopropyl)- 1,3- disiloxane
4. Epstein-Barr virus early antigen
5. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)
6. Carcinogens
7. Antibodies
8. Immunoglobulin M (IgM)
9. Sunscreening Agents (Sunscreens)
10. Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Chemoprevention
2. Stem Cell Transplantation
3. Transplants (Transplant)