HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

histidylhistidine (His-His)

RN given for L-,L-isomer
Also Known As:
His-His; histidylhistidine, (DL)-(DL)-isomer
Networked: 46 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 6 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Wang, Na: 3 articles (03/2012 - 12/2003)
2. Guo, Yongli: 2 articles (04/2012 - 09/2010)
3. Yu, Dianke: 2 articles (04/2012 - 09/2010)
4. Zhang, Xuemei: 2 articles (04/2012 - 09/2010)
5. Boffetta, Paolo: 2 articles (01/2012 - 05/2002)
6. Brennan, Paul: 2 articles (01/2012 - 05/2002)
7. Rickard, Gail A: 2 articles (02/2007 - 12/2005)
8. Rauk, Arvi: 2 articles (02/2007 - 12/2005)
9. Raffa, Duilio F: 2 articles (02/2007 - 12/2005)
10. D'Ugo, Domenico: 2 articles (01/2007 - 11/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)
12/01/2012 - "HSP90 GG (His/His) genotype was associated with elevated breast cancer risk. "
11/01/2005 - "The SULT1A1 genotype was found to significantly modify postmenopausal breast cancer risk associated with a high BMI (>or=25 kg/m2) (p for interaction = 0.02), with an adjusted OR of 3.6 (95% CI = 1.5-8.7) for women with the Arg/His genotype compared with 1.1 (0.8-1.5) for women with the Arg/Arg genotype (no His/His genotype was identified in this study population). "
02/01/2001 - "The risk of breast cancer was elevated with increasing doneness level of red meat intake among women with the Arg/Arg genotype (P for trend, 0.01) or the Arg/His genotype (P for trend, 0.10), whereas this association was not evident for women with the His/His genotype. "
08/01/2011 - "Overall, no significantly elevated breast cancer risk was found in all genetic models when all studies were pooled into the meta-analysis (for XPG Asp1104His Asp/His vs. Asp/Asp: OR 1.02, 95% CI 0.94-1.11; His/His vs. Asp/Asp: OR 0.96, 95% CI 0.83-1.11; dominant model: OR 1.01, 95% CI 0.94-1.09; and for XPF Arg415Gln Arg/Gln vs. Arg/Arg: OR 1.00, 95% CI 0.89-1.12; Gln/Gln vs. Arg/Arg: OR 2.40, 95% CI 0.62-9.22; dominant model: OR 1.03, 95% CI 0.90-1.18). "
01/01/2011 - "When all the 21 studies were pooled into the meta-analysis, there was no evidence for significant association between SULT1A1 codon 213 polymorphism and breast cancer susceptibility (for Arg/Arg versus Arg/His: OR = 0.999, 95% CI = 0.941-1.061; for Arg/Arg versus His/His: OR = 1.121, 95% CI = 1.013-1.242; for dominant model: OR = 1.128, 95% CI = 1.01-1.26; for recessive model: OR = 1.151, 95% CI = 0.950-1.394). "
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
01/01/2014 - "His/His genotype of EPHX1 Tyr113His polymorphism is a risk factor for developing caner for Asian and mixed population, while no evidence was found for the association between the EPHX1 His139Arg polymorphism and increased cancer risk."
01/01/2012 - "When all studies were pooled, we found no statistical evidence for a significantly increased cancer risk in the recessive genetic models (His/His vs. Asp/Asp: OR = 0.99, 95% CI: 0.92-1.06, P = 0.242 for heterogeneity or His/His vs. Asp/His + Asp/Asp: OR = 0.98, 95% CI: 0.93-1.03, P = 0.260 for heterogeneity), nor in further stratified analyses by cancer type, ethnicity, source of controls and sample size. "
12/01/2012 - "Our meta-analysis identified that elevated cancer risk was statistically associated with the minor variant His allele and Arg-His/His-His genotypes both in the overall population (allele comparison, His versus Arg: OR=1.16; 95% CI: 1.08-1.25; dominant comparison, Arg-His/His-His versus Arg-Arg: OR=1.17; 95% CI: 1.08-1.27) and in terms of subgroup analyses by ethnicity for both Caucasians and non-Caucasians. "
02/01/2012 - "An 18.48-fold increase in OR (95% CI: 12.95 to 26.40) for UADT cancers among alcohol drinkers with Arg/Arg genotype was found, when compared among nondrinkers with the His/His genotype. "
02/01/2012 - "The ADH1B 47Arg allele was found to be associated with increased risk of UADT cancers, the pooled odds ratios (ORs) being 1.66 (95% CI: 1.54 to 1.79) and 3.47 (95% CI: 2.76 to 4.36) for the His/Arg and Arg/Arg genotypes compared with the His/His genotype, respectively. "
3. Alzheimer Disease (Alzheimer's Disease)
4. Ovarian Neoplasms (Ovarian Cancer)
5. Lung Neoplasms (Lung Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. arginylarginine (Arg-Arg)
2. aspartyl-aspartic acid (Asp-Asp)
3. Copper
4. Codon (Codons)
5. Amyloid (Amyloid Fibrils)
6. Peptides
7. tyrosyltyrosine (Tyr-Tyr)
8. cysteinylcysteine
9. ORALIT (ORS)
10. Cytochrome P-450 CYP1A1 (CYP1A1)