HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

convulxin

component of venom from Crotalus durissus cascavella which activates guinea pig platelets; consists of glycoprotein built up of alpha & beta subunits; similar to ophioluxin
Also Known As:
platelet-activating glycoprotein, Crotalus
Networked: 7 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Nurden, A T: 2 articles (09/2013 - 09/2009)
2. Pillois, X: 2 articles (09/2013 - 09/2009)
3. Pereira, J: 1 article (09/2013)
4. Matus, V: 1 article (09/2013)
5. Hidalgo, P: 1 article (09/2013)
6. Aranda, E: 1 article (09/2013)
7. Mezzano, D: 1 article (09/2013)
8. Valenzuela, G: 1 article (09/2013)
9. Sáez, C G: 1 article (09/2013)
10. Panes, O: 1 article (09/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Thrombosis (Thrombus)
2. Hemorrhage
3. Thrombocytopenia (Thrombopenia)
4. Seizures (Seizure)
5. Nephrotic Syndrome (Syndrome, Nephrotic)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Collagen
2. Fibrillar Collagens
3. 1,2-Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine)
4. Venoms
5. Snake Venoms (Snake Venom)
6. Pyrilamine (Mepyramine)
7. Methysergide (Sansert)
8. Liposomes (Liposome)
9. Indomethacin (Indometacin)
10. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Intravenous Injections