HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

4-S-(propionic acid)sulfidocyclophosphamide (PASP)

structure given in first source
Also Known As:
PASP; propanoic acid, 3-((2-bis(2-chloroethyl)amino)(tetrahydro-2H-1,3,2-oxazaphosphorin-4-yl)thio)-, P-oxide
Networked: 193 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 25 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Foster, Glen E: 3 articles (07/2015 - 03/2014)
2. Lucas, Samuel J E: 3 articles (07/2015 - 03/2014)
3. Stembridge, Mike: 3 articles (07/2015 - 03/2014)
4. Ainslie, Philip N: 3 articles (07/2015 - 03/2014)
5. Nkomo, Vuyisile T: 3 articles (11/2014 - 07/2008)
6. Kataoka, Kazunori: 3 articles (02/2014 - 12/2008)
7. Nishiyama, Nobuhiro: 3 articles (02/2014 - 12/2008)
8. D'Andrea, Antonello: 3 articles (10/2013 - 01/2011)
9. Bossone, Eduardo: 3 articles (10/2013 - 02/2013)
10. López-Candales, Angel: 3 articles (04/2012 - 03/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Anoxia (Hypoxia)
2. Heart Failure
01/17/2012 - "The purpose of this study was to determine among community patients with heart failure (HF) whether pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP) assessed by Doppler echocardiography was associated with death and improved risk prediction over established factors, using the integrated discrimination improvement and net reclassification improvement. "
12/01/2012 - "In this study, we evaluated the mortality and hospitalization rates of subjects with raised PASP in a cohort of patients referred directly by their general practitioners for routine outpatient (open access) echocardiography for further analysis of suspected heart failure. "
07/01/2014 - "Although elevated pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP) is associated with heart failure (HF), whether PASP measurement can help predict future HF admissions is not known, especially in African Americans who are at increased risk for HF. "
11/01/2013 - "Echo-derived pulmonary arterial systolic pressure (PASP) and right ventricular (RV) tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE; from the end of diastole to end-systole) are of basic relevance in the clinical follow-up of heart failure (HF) patients, carrying two- to threefold increase in cardiac risk when increased and reduced, respectively. "
04/01/2013 - "To determine the prognostic relevance of the echocardiographic evaluation of pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP) and tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE) in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). "
3. Dyspnea (Shortness of Breath)
4. Neoplasms (Cancer)
01/01/2015 - "Moreover, PEG-Phis/Pasp-DOX/CA4 resulted in enhanced therapeutic efficacy in drug-resistant tumors with reduced toxicity. "
01/01/2015 - "To enhance effective drug accumulation in drug-resistant tumors, a site-specific drug-releasing polypeptide system (PEG-Phis/Pasp-DOX/CA4) was exploited in response to tumor extracellular and intracellular pH. This system could firstly release the embedded tumor vascular inhibitor (CA4) to transiently 'normalize' vasculature and facilitate drug internalization to tumors efficiently, and then initiate the secondary pH-response to set the conjugated active anticancer drug (DOX) free in tumor cells. "
10/01/2015 - "The micelleplexes maintain structural stability at pH 7.4 ensuring long blood circulation and high tumor accumulation level, while they exhibit triggered release of secondary PAMAM-Pt(IV) dendrimer nanocarriers at tumoral acidity (≈pH 6.8) due to acid-labile charge-reversal properties of PAsp(EDA-DM) component under mildly acidic condition. "
04/03/2013 - "After reaching the tumor cells, the targeting property could be switched on by removing the PASP protection layer via hydrolyzation of PLGVR at the MMP-rich tumor cells, which enabled the easy uptake of drug-loaded nanoparticles by tumor cells and subsequent glutathione-induced drug release intracellularly. "
03/04/2013 - "Due to their strong red luminescence and good bioconjugatability, the antibody bioconjugated LaVO4:Eu(3+)-PASP NPs were successfully used as the biomarkers for cancer cell specific luminescence imaging. "
5. Liver Diseases (Liver Disease)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. bosentan (Tracleer)
2. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
3. Acetazolamide (Diamox)
4. Volatile Organic Compounds
5. Benzodiazepines
6. Opioid Analgesics (Opioids)
7. sildenafil (Viagra)
8. tranilast (N 5')
9. Idiopathic pulmonary hypertension
10. Carbon Monoxide

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Artificial Respiration (Mechanical Ventilation)
2. Length of Stay
3. Analgesia
4. Transplants (Transplant)
5. Quantum Dots (Quantum Dot)