HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

ANFT

RN given refers to unlabeled cpd
Also Known As:
2-amino-4-(5-nitro-2-furyl)thiazole; ANFT, 2-(14)C-labeled; 2-thiazolamine, 4-(5-nitro-2-furanyl)-
Networked: 6 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Urinary Bladder Neoplasms (Bladder Cancer)
02/01/1993 - "7. Because ANFT is thought to be a more proximate carcinogen than FANFT, the increased rate of ANFT metabolism and the formation of different products in guinea pig compared to rat may partially explain the resistance of guinea pig to FANFT-induced bladder cancer."
10/01/1983 - "The lower rate of PHS-catalyzed metabolism of FANFT compared to ANFT and the lack of detectable FANFT binding to DNA suggest that the metabolic steps involved in the initiation of FANFT-induced bladder cancer include 1) deformylation of FANFT to ANFT, 2) PHS-catalyzed activation of ANFT and 3) binding of an activated ANFT metabolite(s) to DNA."
09/01/1992 - "Since 2-amino-4-(5-nitro-2-furyl)thiazole (ANFT) is the mutagenic and carcinogenic metabolite of FANFT in vivo, we wished to examine ras activation in in vitro ANFT-transformed rat bladder epithelial cells as well as four cell lines established in culture from in vivo FANFT-induced rat bladder tumors. "
09/15/1994 - "We examined the comparative levels of p185neu as well as the sequence around the hotspot (T2012) of the neu gene of rat bladder cells transformed by 2-amino-4-(5-nitro-2-furyl)thiazole (ANFT) or established in culture from N-[4-(5-nitro-2-furyl)-2-thiazolyl]formamide (FANFT)-induced rat bladder tumors. "
08/29/1994 - "We examined the comparative levels of p185neu as well as the sequence around the hotspot (T2012) of the neu gene of rat bladder cells transformed by 2-amino-4-(5-nitro-2-furyl)thiazole (ANFT) or established in culture from N-[-4-(-5-nitro-2-furyl)-2- thiazolyl]formamide (FANFT)-induced rat bladder tumors. "
2. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. ANFT
2. FANFT
3. formamide
4. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)