HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine

RN given refers to parent cpd without isomeric designation
Also Known As:
(S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine; (S)-DHPA; 2,3-dihydroxypropyladenine; 9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine monohydrochloride; 9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine, (+-)-isomer; 9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine, (R)-isomer; 9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine, (S)-isomer; 9-(S)-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine; DHPA
Networked: 16 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Lusawat, Apasri: 1 article (01/2010)
2. Thammongkol, Sasipa: 1 article (01/2010)
3. Mahachoklertwattana, Pat: 1 article (01/2010)
4. Dhiravibulya, Kanlaya: 1 article (01/2010)
5. Vanavanan, Somlak: 1 article (01/2010)
6. Kishikawa, Naoya: 1 article (05/2009)
7. Ohyama, Kaname: 1 article (05/2009)
8. Nakashima, Kenichiro: 1 article (05/2009)
9. Maki, Toshihide: 1 article (05/2009)
10. Ahmed, Sameh: 1 article (05/2009)

Related Diseases

1. Vesicular Stomatitis
05/01/1983 - "In these, it exhibited a varying antiviral activity against vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV), which appeared to correlate with the relative amounts of (S)-DHPA that had become cell-associated during virus infection."
06/01/1984 - "(S)-DHPA and C-c3Ado are remarkably similar in their antiviral spectrum in that they are particularly active against (-) RNA viruses such as measles, para-influenza, respiratory syncytial virus, rabies virus, vesicular stomatitis virus and (+/-)RNA viruses such as reo- and rotavirus, whereas (+)RNA viruses such as polio, coxsackie and (+/-)DNA viruses such as herpes simplex are only minimally affected or not inhibited at all. "
05/01/1979 - "Of a series of 58 aliphatic nucleoside analogues, (S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine [(S)-DHPA] proved to be the most active congener, when assayed for antiviral activity in primary rabbit kidney cell cultures challenged with either vaccinia or vesicular stomatitis virus. "
05/31/1985 - "For a series of adenosine analogues a close correlation (r = 0.986) was found between their antiviral potency (against vesicular stomatitis virus) and their inhibitory effects (Ki/Km) on S-adenosylhomocysteine (AdoHcy) hydrolase; thus, in order of increasing inhibitory potency for both virus replication and AdoHcy hydrolase activity: (S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine less than (RS)-3-adenin-9-yl-2-hydroxypropanoic acid (isobutyl ester) less than carbocyclic 3-deazaadenosine less than neplanocin A. "
06/01/1989 - "(S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine, (RS)-3-adenin-9-yl-2-hydroxypropanoic acid, carbocyclic 3-deazaadenosine and neplanocin A, which have been previously recognized as specific inhibitors of S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine (SAH) hydrolase, gained a marked increase in their cytostatic activity (against tumor cells) and antiviral activity (against vaccinia and vesicular stomatitis virus) in the presence of L-homocysteine (10(-3) M). "
2. Infection
3. Vaccinia
05/01/1979 - "Of a series of 58 aliphatic nucleoside analogues, (S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine [(S)-DHPA] proved to be the most active congener, when assayed for antiviral activity in primary rabbit kidney cell cultures challenged with either vaccinia or vesicular stomatitis virus. "
06/01/1989 - "(S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine, (RS)-3-adenin-9-yl-2-hydroxypropanoic acid, carbocyclic 3-deazaadenosine and neplanocin A, which have been previously recognized as specific inhibitors of S-adenosyl-L-homocysteine (SAH) hydrolase, gained a marked increase in their cytostatic activity (against tumor cells) and antiviral activity (against vaccinia and vesicular stomatitis virus) in the presence of L-homocysteine (10(-3) M). "
05/01/1979 - "Whereas most analogues derived from substituted purine and pyrimidine bases and bearing various hydroxy- or amino-substituted alkyl chains did not show evidence of antiviral activity at a concentration of 2 mM, (S)-DHPA inhibited both vaccinia and vesicular stomatitis virus replication at 0.05-0.1 mM. For 9-[(RS)-2,3-diazidopropyl]adenine and some di- and trihydroxybutyl analogues of DHPA, viz., 9-[(2RS,3SR)-2,3-dihydroxybutylladenine, 9-[(RS)- or 9-[(S)-3,4-dihydroxybutyl]adenine, 9-[(2S,3R)-2,3,4-trihydroxybutyl]adenine, and 3-(adenin-9-yl)-(RS)-alanine, an antiviral effect was noted at a concentration of 0.5-1 mM."
03/01/1983 - "The carbocyclic analog of 3-deazaadenosine (C-c3 Ado) was found to inhibit in vitro the replication of several DNA and RNA viruses, including vaccinia, reo, measles, parainfluenza and vesicular stomatitis, at a concentration of 0.2-1 microgram/ml, while not being toxic for the host (primary rabbit kidney, HeLa, Vero) cells at a concentration of 400 micrograms/Ml. In its activity against vesicular stomatitis virus, parainfluenza virus, measles and reo virus, C-c3 Ado proved about 100 times more potent than other established broad-spectrum antiviraL agents such as ribavirin (virazole) and (S)-DHPA ((S)-9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine). "
4. Measles
5. Mucositis

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. neplanocin A
2. Adenosine
3. Adenine
4. beta-apocarotenoid-14',13'-dioxygenase (ADO)
5. Tubercidin
6. 3-adenin-9-yl-2-hydroxypropanoic acid isobutyl ester
7. periodate-oxidized adenosine
8. 9-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)adenine
9. carbocyclic 3-deazaadenosine
10. Adenosylhomocysteinase