HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate (borocaptate sodium)

agent used for the boron-neutron capture therapy of brain tumor; incorporated selectively into malignant tissue; RN given refers to parent cpd; structure
Also Known As:
borocaptate sodium; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, 10B-labeled; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, dicesium salt; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, dicesium salt, 10B-labeled; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, dicesium salt, 12SH; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, dicesium salt, labeled with tritium; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, disodium salt; mercaptoundecahydrododecaborate, sodium salt; sodium borocaptate (Na2B12H11SH); sodium borocaptate-10B; sodium undecahydromercapto-closo-dodecaborate; sulfhydryl borane monomer; sulfhydryl boron hydride
Networked: 45 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Sakurai, Yoshinori: 6 articles (11/2009 - 12/2002)
2. Ono, Koji: 6 articles (11/2009 - 12/2002)
3. Nagata, Kenji: 5 articles (11/2009 - 03/2004)
4. Kinashi, Yuko: 5 articles (11/2009 - 12/2002)
5. Suzuki, Minoru: 5 articles (11/2009 - 03/2004)
6. Maruhashi, Akira: 3 articles (11/2009 - 11/2004)
7. Masunaga, Shin-ichiro: 2 articles (11/2009 - 12/2002)
8. Masunaga, Shin-Ichiro: 2 articles (02/2006 - 05/2004)
9. Masunaga, Shinichiro: 2 articles (11/2004 - 03/2004)
10. Sakurai, Y: 2 articles (11/2001 - 10/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Melanoma (Melanoma, Malignant)
3. Brain Neoplasms (Brain Tumor)
4. Glioma (Gliomas)
5. Glioblastoma (Glioblastoma Multiforme)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Boron
2. Phenylalanine (L-Phenylalanine)
3. Sodium
4. 4-boronophenylalanine
5. Ethiodized Oil (Ethiodol)
6. Transferrin (beta 2 Transferrin)
7. Porphyrins
8. Phosphatidylcholines (Phosphatidylcholine)
9. Liposomes (Liposome)
10. Fructose

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Boron Neutron Capture Therapy
2. Radiotherapy
3. Injections
4. Oral Administration
5. Neutron Capture Therapy