HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

selenobiotin

replaces biotin as a growth factor for several microorganisms; incorporated into carboxymethylases without loss of enzyme activity; with E. coli, the selenoacetyl-CoA carboxylase is as active as the normal enzyme; structure
Also Known As:
1H-Selenolo(3,4-d)imidazole-4-pentanoic acid, hexahydro-2-oxo-, (3aS-(3aalpha,4beta,6aalpha))-
Networked: 0 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results