alpha-ketoisocaproic acid

RN given refers to parent cpd
Also Known As:
2-keto-4-methylvalerate; 2-ketoisocaproate; 2-oxo-4-methylpentanoic acid; 2-oxo-4-methylvaleric acid; 2-oxoisocaproic acid; 4-methyl-2-oxopentanoate; 4-methyl-2-oxopentanoic acid; 4-methyl-2-oxovalerate; alpha-keto-isocaproic acid; alpha-ketoisocaproate; alpha-ketoisocaproic acid, calcium salt; alpha-ketoisocaproic acid, sodium salt; alpha-oxoisocaproate; ketoleucine
Networked: 62 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 4 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Wajner, Moacir: 6 articles (09/2007 - 12/2002)
2. Funchal, Cláudia: 5 articles (09/2007 - 12/2002)
3. Pessoa-Pureur, Regina: 4 articles (09/2007 - 09/2005)
4. Zamoner, Ariane: 2 articles (11/2005 - 09/2005)
5. dos Santos, André Quincozes: 2 articles (11/2005 - 09/2005)
6. Loureiro, Samanta Oliveira: 2 articles (09/2005 - 12/2002)
7. Hansson, Georg: 1 article (08/2010)
8. in 't Zandt, René: 1 article (08/2010)
9. Duus, Jens Ø: 1 article (08/2010)
10. Lerche, Mathilde H: 1 article (08/2010)

Related Diseases

1. Starvation
2. Sepsis (Septicemia)
3. Maple Syrup Urine Disease
01/01/1996 - "alpha-Ketoisocaproate was infused into the brain of free-moving, awake rats by microdialysis to create a microenvironment similar to that found in maple syrup urine disease. "
02/01/1978 - "Ketoleucine (alpha-ketoisocarproic acid or AKICA) alone, the compound that accumulates in maple syrup urine disease and that has previously been shown to be the most important metabolite associated with it, caused marked prolongation of the G1 and, to a lesser extent, the S phase at concentrations of 200 mg. per 100 ml. Return of the AKICA-treated growth-arrested cells to a standard medium caused complete reversal of grwoth inhibition. "
11/15/2005 - "In this study we investigated the involvement of Ca2+ on the effects of alpha-ketoisocaproic acid (KIC), the main metabolite accumulating in maple syrup urine disease (MSUD), on the phosphorylating system associated with the intermediate filament (IF) proteins in slices from cerebral cortex of 9-day-old rats. "
12/15/2002 - "In this study we investigated the effects of alpha-ketoisocaproic acid (KIC), the main keto acid accumulating in the inherited neurometabolic disorder maple syrup urine disease (MSUD), on the in vitro incorporation of 32P into intermediate filament (IF) proteins from cerebral cortex of rats during development. "
02/01/2003 - "Increased concentrations of leucine and its respective ketoacid alpha-ketoisocaproate (KIC) in plasma and cerebrospinal fluid are related to acute and reversible encephalopathy in patients with maple syrup urine disease. "
4. Neoplasms (Cancer)
5. Birth Weight (Birth Weights)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Leucine (L-Leucine)
2. Oxidoreductases
3. 3-Hydroxybutyric Acid (beta-Hydroxybutyric Acid)
4. Ketone Bodies
5. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
6. amino-acid, glucose, and electrolyte solution (Novamine)
7. alpha-ketoisovalerate
8. Insulin (Novolin)
9. Glucose (Dextrose)
10. Keto Acids

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Ligation
2. Intravenous Infusions
3. Electrodes (Electrode)
4. Adrenalectomy