RN given refers to parent cpd
Also Known As:
1-octadecylamine; octadecylamine; stearylamine hydrochloride
Networked: 30 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 2 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Ali, Nahid: 3 articles (04/2011 - 09/2004)
2. De, Manjarika: 2 articles (04/2011 - 07/2008)
3. Banerjee, Antara: 2 articles (04/2011 - 07/2008)
4. Seo, Kwangwon: 2 articles (06/2010 - 08/2009)
5. Kim, Dukjoon: 2 articles (06/2010 - 08/2009)
6. Lanotte, Michele: 1 article (11/2014)
7. Peira, Elena: 1 article (11/2014)
8. Schiffer, Davide: 1 article (11/2014)
9. Mellai, Marta: 1 article (11/2014)
10. Valazza, Alberto: 1 article (11/2014)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
06/03/2013 - "In particular, the in vivo tumor inhibitory efficacy of SA-TSN in MCF-7/ADR induced models was more effective than that of teniposide loaded self-assembled nanocarrier without stearylamine (TSN) and teniposide solution (TS), which verified the effectiveness of SA-TSN in reversal of MDR. "
08/01/2009 - "The mean size of the prepared polymer aggregates with increasing degree of substitution (DS) of API ranged from 180 and 220 nm, while that of the octadecylamine-conjugated polyaspartamide ones approximately 100 nm. The CAC of MPEG/API-grafted polyasparamides decreased with increasing DS of API and that of the octadecylamine-conjugated polyaspartamide aggregates increased with decreasing pH. These pH-sensitive polyaspartamide derivatives are expected to have many applications in areas, such as an intracellular or tumor targeting drug-delivery carrier that is triggered by very small changes in pH."
01/01/2012 - "This work aims to develop solid lipid nanoparticles (SLNs) loaded with retinoic acid (RA) to evaluate the influence of two lipophilic amines, stearylamine (SA) and benethamine (BA), and one hydrophilic, triethylamine (TA), on drug-encapsulation efficiency (EE) and cytotoxicity in cancer cell lines. "
01/01/1983 - "Neutral SUVs prepared from distearoyl phosphatidylcholine (DSPC) and cholesterol (CH) (ratio 2:1) delivered sufficient radioactivity to allow tumor visualization 24 hr after i.v. injection; so did positively and negatively charged SUVs with the ratio 4:1:1 for DSPC:CH:X, were X was stearylamine or dicetyl phosphate. "
06/01/2014 - "Based on the knowledge that sialic acid is a critical element for tumor development and its receptors are highly expressed on the tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) which play important roles in the growth and metastasis of tumors, we synthesized a sialic acid-octadecylamine conjugate (SA-ODA) and anchored it on the surface of pixantrone (Pix)-loaded liposomes, to achieve an improved anticancer effect. "
2. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
3. Glioblastoma (Glioblastoma Multiforme)
4. Dehydration (Water Stress)
11/17/2004 - "In addition, the reactions for reduction, dehydration, degradation, and dehydrogenation could proceed slower in the presence of stearylamine. "
11/17/2004 - "Without stearylamine, the highest rate constant (per hour) was observed for epoxidation (545.4), followed by free radical chain reaction (251.0), reduction (147.3), dehydration (95.8), triol dehydrogenation (4.7), degradation (0.34), triol formation (0.31), and dehydrogenation (0.13). "
11/01/1998 - "By using this method it was observed that diacylglycerol enhanced the dehydration of this PO2- group produced by Ca2+ whereas the amino-bases sphingosine and stearylamine protected the phosphate group from the dehydration produced by Ca2+ due to the very strong electrostatic interaction established. "
07/01/1994 - "The dehydration-rehydration (DRV) technique was used to prepare fluid phosphatidylcholine (PC) and solid, distearylphosphatidylcholine (DSPC), neutral, negatively charged phosphatidic acid (PA) and positively charged stearylamine (SA) liposomes containing tobramycin. "
07/01/2002 - "All of the parameters were compared among various lipid compositions [egg lecithin/cholesterol/hosphatidylserine (PC/CH/PS), egg lecithin/cholesterol/stearylamine (PC/CH/SA), egg lecithin/cholesterol/cholesteryl sulphate (PC/CH/CS), bovine brain ceramides/cholesterol/palmitic acid/cholesteryl sulphate (CM/CH/PA/CS)], different preparation methods (film dispersing, reverse phase evaporation, dehydration/rehydration), charges (positive, negative), as well as among multilamellar vesicles liposomes (MLV), large unilamellar vesicles liposomes (LUV) and dehydration/rehydration vesicles liposomes (DRV). "
5. Visceral Leishmaniasis (Kala Azar)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Liposomes (Liposome)
2. N-Acetylneuraminic Acid (Sialic Acid)
3. Teniposide (VM 26)
4. pixantrone (BBR 2778)
5. Cholesterol
6. Lecithins
7. NSC 251635
8. Paclitaxel (Taxol)
9. Phosphatidylcholines (Phosphatidylcholine)
10. Amphotericin B (Amphotericin)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Intravenous Infusions
2. Fluid Therapy (Oral Rehydration Therapy)
3. Immunomodulation