HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

sodium polymetaphosphate (Calgon)

RN given refers to metaphosphoric acid, hexa-Na salt
Also Known As:
Calgon; sodium hexametaphosphate; polymetaphosphate; metaphosphoric acid (H6P6O18), hexasodium salt
Networked: 33 relevant articles (9 outcomes, 15 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. He, Tao: 8 articles (09/2007 - 12/2004)
2. Bartizek, Robert D: 6 articles (09/2007 - 12/2004)
3. Winston, J Leslie: 6 articles (01/2007 - 12/2004)
4. Biesbrock, Aaron R: 5 articles (08/2007 - 12/2004)
5. Schiff, Thomas: 4 articles (01/2007 - 09/2005)
6. DeVizio, William: 3 articles (07/2011 - 01/2010)
7. Proskin, Howard M: 3 articles (01/2010 - 01/2010)
8. Gerlach, Robert W: 3 articles (01/2007 - 01/2002)
9. Baker, Robert A: 3 articles (09/2005 - 01/2002)
10. McClanahan, Stephen F: 3 articles (09/2005 - 12/2004)

Related Diseases

1. Gingivitis
2. Periodontitis
3. Calculi (Calculus)
09/01/1999 - "A 6-mo study in ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta) and collared lemurs (Eulemur fulvus collaris) and two studies in baboons (Papio cynocephalus) (7.5 wks and 6.5 mo) tested the benefits of a primate diet coated with 0.6% sodium hexametaphosphate (HMP) in controlling calculus in these species using a sequential crossover design. "
03/01/2000 - "When used as a feed additive, sodium hexametaphosphate (HMP) retards the growth of calculus on previously cleaned teeth in rhesus monkeys, lemurs, and other species. "
01/01/2009 - "More recently, the demand for tooth whitening products has increased, and sodium hexametaphosphate has been shown to be helpful in whitening surface stains and in controlling calculus. "
07/01/1995 - "Major observations were that a crystal growth inhibitor, soluble pyrophosphate, incorporated into a dry dog food modestly reduced calculus formation when used at high concentration; anticalculus effects attributable to this agent were significant (P < 0.05) only when it was used as a surface coating; the coating of dry dog chow or plain biscuits with a calcium sequestrant, sodium hexametaphosphate (HMP), provided the greatest benefit and resulted in significant (P < 0.05) reductions in calculus formation of about 60 to 80%, depending on the dosage regimen; and the feeding of a single daily snack of 2 HMP-coated plain biscuits (0.6% HMP) decreased calculus formation by nearly 80%. "
01/01/2007 - "The stannous fluoride/sodium hexametaphosphate dentifrice technology is an effective calculus inhibitor for home care."
4. Dentin Sensitivity
5. Halitosis

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Dentifrices (Dentifrice)
2. Tin Fluorides (Floran)
3. Triclosan (pHisoHex)
4. Sodium Fluoride (Ossin)
5. Lactic Acid
6. Zinc
7. methoxyethylene-maleic anhydride copolymer
8. Silicon Dioxide (Sand)
9. Fluorides
10. Toothpastes

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Tooth Bleaching
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Skin Transplantation (Skin Grafting)
4. Splints
5. First Aid (Aids, First)