HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

PH.3

contains licorice extract, bismuth subnitrate, aminoacetic acid, frangula extract
Also Known As:
PH 3
Networked: 71 relevant articles (3 outcomes, 8 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Primikiri, Alexandra: 2 articles (02/2011 - 05/2009)
2. Dokorou, Vaso: 2 articles (02/2011 - 05/2009)
3. Kovala-Demertzi, Dimitra: 2 articles (02/2011 - 05/2009)
4. Ozaki, Y: 1 article (07/2015)
5. Proniewicz, E: 1 article (07/2015)
6. Kim, Y: 1 article (07/2015)
7. Swiech, D: 1 article (07/2015)
8. Laranjo, Marta: 1 article (08/2014)
9. Oliveira, Solange: 1 article (08/2014)
10. Alexandre, Ana: 1 article (08/2014)

Related Diseases

1. Acidosis
2. Anoxia (Hypoxia)
3. Shock
08/01/2014 - "Changes in the transcriptome of cells of Mesorhizobium loti strain MAFF303099 upon an acidic shock at pH 3 for 30 min were analysed. "
01/01/2012 - "The hysteretic transcriptional response to heat shock was accompanied by higher resistance to inactivation at 50 °C as well as cross-resistance to inactivation at pH 3; however, growth rates and lag times at 43 °C and at pH 4.5 were not affected. "
09/01/2007 - "The beta-gal activity was also measured in the unadapted / SCFAs adapted organisms followed by acid shock for 1 hr. The gene expression was also found to be higher in the SCFAs adapted--acid (pH 3) challenged as compared to the unadapated acid challenged organisms suggesting that SCFAs adaptation may induce organic acid tolerance by modulating the hilA response. "
07/01/1999 - "coli are much more sensitive to acid shock than stationary phase cultures, but survival is greatly increased if the exponential phase cultures are exposed to moderately acid conditions (pH 5) before shift to pH 3. We show that exposure to moderately acid conditions gives a marked increase in cfa transcription. "
07/01/1999 - "We report the first distinct phenotype for this membrane modification; early stationary phase cultures of strains lacking CFA (as a result of a null mutation in the cfa gene) are abnormally sensitive to killing by a rapid shift from neutral pH to pH 3. This sensitivity to acid shock is dependent on CFA itself because resistance to acid shock is restored to cfa mutant strains by incorporation of CFAs from the growth medium or by introduction of a functional cfa gene on a plasmid. "
4. Uremia
5. Dehydration (Water Stress)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Glucose (Dextrose)
2. Trehalose
3. Serum Albumin
4. Polymers
5. Charcoal (Charbon)
6. Amberlite XAD-2 resin
7. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
8. Enzymes
9. Antral
10. Complement System Proteins (Complement)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Endoscopes
2. Retreatment
3. Injections
4. Oral Administration