HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

lathosterol

RN given refers to (3beta,5alpha)-isomer
Also Known As:
cholest-7-en-3-ol; 5 alpha-cholest-7-en-3 beta-ol
Networked: 68 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 6 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Lütjohann, Dieter: 5 articles (07/2015 - 01/2004)
2. Gylling, Helena: 4 articles (10/2014 - 04/2004)
3. Miettinen, Tatu A: 3 articles (08/2010 - 04/2004)
4. Gräber, Stefan: 2 articles (07/2015 - 09/2009)
5. Laufs, Ulrich: 2 articles (07/2015 - 09/2009)
6. Schäfers, Hans-Joachim: 2 articles (07/2015 - 09/2009)
7. Weingärtner, Oliver: 2 articles (07/2015 - 09/2009)
8. Böhm, Michael: 2 articles (07/2015 - 09/2009)
9. Mannarino, Elmo: 2 articles (06/2012 - 02/2012)
10. Siepi, Donatella: 2 articles (06/2012 - 02/2012)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Hypercholesterolemia
3. Obesity
11/01/2011 - "Total sterol concentrations were positively associated with S(I) and negatively associated with obesity, whereas lathosterol correlations were the opposite. "
05/01/2015 - "The metabolic ratios of lanosterol and lathosterol to cholesterol were also elevated (P<0.01 both), indicating the up-regulation of cholesterol biosynthesis with childhood obesity. "
11/01/2009 - "The association between plasma PCSK9 concentration and the LDL apo B-100 FCR remained statistically significant after adjusting for age, obesity, plasma insulin, homeostasis model assessment score, and dietary energy; however, this association had borderline significance after adjusting for plasma lathosterol. "
08/01/2010 - "Peripheral insulin sensitivity evaluated by the Matsuda index was associated with the lathosterol/sitosterol ratio in the entire population (r = -0.457, P < 0.001) and with that of lathosterol/cholestanol independently of obesity. "
06/01/2013 - "In a nonrandomized, self-selected, unblinded, active-comparator, bicenter, 6-month study, glucose metabolism (blood glucose and serum insulin levels and homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance [HOMA-IR] index) and cholesterol metabolism (absorption: serum campesterol and sitosterol levels; synthesis: serum lathosterol levels; catabolism: rate of appearance and serum concentrations of serum 7-α- and serum 27-OH-cholesterol after infusions of deuterated 7-α- and 27-OH-cholesterol in sequence) were assessed in grade 3 obesity subjects undergoing BIBP (n = 10) and AGB (n = 10). "
4. Hyperlipoproteinemia Type II (Familial Hypercholesterolemia)
10/01/1988 - "In this study, squalene, methyl sterol and lathosterol contents were studied in very low density lipoprotein (VLDL), low density lipoprotein (LDL) and high density lipoprotein (HDL) of heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia patients without and with ileal bypass. "
11/01/1994 - "To determine the acute and long-term effects of low density lipoprotein (LDL) reduction on cholesterol biosynthesis, we studied changes in the cholesterol precursors mevalonic acid (MVA) and lathosterol in patients with heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia undergoing LDL-apheresis. "
09/01/1988 - "A further corroboration was obtained by measuring the lathosterol/cholesterol ratio in 20 patients with familial hypercholesterolemia before and during treatment with the hydroxymethylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase inhibitor Mk-733. "
04/01/2004 - "We studied the concentrations and ratios to cholesterol of noncholesterol sterols reflecting absorption (eg, campesterol) or synthesis (eg, lathosterol) of cholesterol off and on plant sterol and stanol ester spreads in serum and in different lipoproteins of a family with familial hypercholesterolemia, including heterozygous parents receiving no treatment and their homozygous offspring undergoing long-term treatment with statins and apheresis. "
03/01/1994 - "The effects of a low-fat, low-cholesterol diet (LFD) or a higher-fat, higher-cholesterol diet (HFD) on plasma concentrations of lipids, lipoproteins, lathosterol (an index of cholesterol synthesis rate), and plant sterols were determined in 19 patients with familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) treated with simvastatin. "
5. Weight Loss (Weight Reduction)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Sterols
2. Aromatic Polycyclic Hydrocarbons (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
3. Cholesterol
4. campesterol
5. sitosterol (beta-sitosterol)
6. Phytosterols (Plant Sterols)
7. Cholestanol (Coprostanol)
8. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
9. Lipoproteins (Lipoprotein)
10. Squalene

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Liver Transplantation
2. Blood Component Removal (Apheresis)
3. Ventriculostomy
4. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
5. Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis (CAPD)