Search Login Register

Obstructive Sleep Apnea Summary

Description: A disorder characterized by recurrent apneas during sleep despite persistent respiratory efforts. It is due to upper airway obstruction. The respiratory pauses may induce HYPERCAPNIA or HYPOXIA. Cardiac arrhythmias and elevation of systemic and pulmonary arterial pressures may occur. Frequent partial arousals occur throughout sleep, resulting in relative SLEEP DEPRIVATION and daytime tiredness. Associated conditions include OBESITY; ACROMEGALY; MYXEDEMA; micrognathia; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY; adenotonsilar dystrophy; and NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES. (From Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p395)

Also Known As: Sleep Apnea, Obstructive; Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome; Sleep Apnea Syndrome, Obstructive; Syndrome, Obstructive Sleep Apnea; Syndrome, Sleep Apnea, Obstructive Show All >>

Networked: 3879 relevant articles (289 outcomes, 534 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Obstructive Sleep Apnea

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Oxygen : 11 outcomes 33 studies in 254 results : IBA
  2. modafinil (armodafinil) : 4 outcomes 11 studies in 46 results : FDA 10
  3. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) : 4 outcomes 6 studies in 28 results : FDA 409 Generic
  4. Carbon Monoxide : 3 outcomes 6 studies in 93 results : IBA
  5. Insulin (Novolin) : 3 outcomes 5 studies in 38 results : FDA 2
  6. salicylhydroxamic acid (SHAM) : 2 outcomes 6 studies in 14 results : IBA
  7. Oxyhemoglobins (Oxyhemoglobin) : 2 outcomes 4 studies in 23 results : IBA
  8. Acetazolamide (Diamox) : 2 outcomes 2 studies in 10 results : FDA 13 Generic
  9. sildenafil (Viagra) : 2 outcomes 2 studies in 7 results : FDA 5
  10. Steroids : 2 outcomes 1 study in 7 results : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Obstructive Sleep Apnea

  1. Apnea
  2. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
  3. Snoring
  4. Weight Loss (Weight Reduction)
  5. Obesity
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Obstructive Sleep Apnea

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Continuous Positive Airway Pressure : 141 outcomes 178 studies in 1220 results
  2. Mandibular Advancement : 32 outcomes 35 studies in 182 results
  3. Tonsillectomy : 14 outcomes 14 studies in 157 results
  4. Splints : 9 outcomes 11 studies in 43 results
  5. Bariatric Surgery : 9 outcomes 10 studies in 74 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.