Search Login Register

Hyperhomocysteinemia Summary

Description: Condition in which the plasma levels of homocysteine and related metabolites are elevated (>13.9 μmol/l). Hyperhomocysteinemia can be familial or acquired. Development of the acquired hyperhomocysteinemia is mostly associated with vitamins B and/or folate deficiency (e.g., PERNICIOUS ANEMIA, vitamin malabsorption). Familial hyperhomocysteinemia often results in a more severe elevation of total homocysteine and excretion into the urine, resulting in HOMOCYSTINURIA. Hyperhomocysteinemia is a risk factor for cardiovascular and neurodegenerative diseases, osteoporotic fractures and complications during pregnancy.

Also Known As: Hyperhomocysteinemias

Networked: 2678 relevant articles (81 outcomes, 341 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Hyperhomocysteinemia

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Folic Acid (Vitamin M) : 36 outcomes 76 studies in 646 results : FDA 50 Generic
  2. Homocysteine : 18 outcomes 94 studies in 798 results : IBA
  3. Vitamins : 8 outcomes 33 studies in 228 results : IBA
  4. Methionine (L-Methionine) : 8 outcomes 26 studies in 237 results : FDA 30
  5. Vitamin B 12 (Cyanocobalamin) : 4 outcomes 22 studies in 226 results : FDA 47 Generic
  6. Melatonin : 4 outcomes 4 studies in 10 results : IBA
  7. Collagen : 3 outcomes 3 studies in 29 results : IBA
  8. Serine (L-Serine) : 3 outcomes 1 study in 8 results : FDA 16
  9. Fibrinogen (Factor I) : 2 outcomes 5 studies in 23 results : FDA 1
  10. Vitamin B Complex (B Vitamins) : 2 outcomes 2 studies in 37 results : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Hyperhomocysteinemia

  1. Chronic Kidney Failure (Chronic Renal Failure)
  2. Cardiovascular Diseases (Cardiovascular Disease)
  3. Thrombophilia
  4. Memory Disorders (Memory Loss)
  5. Atherosclerosis
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Hyperhomocysteinemia

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Renal Dialysis (Hemodialysis) : 4 outcomes 9 studies in 80 results
  2. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients) : 4 outcomes 8 studies in 59 results
  3. Transplants (Transplant) : 1 outcome 6 studies in 35 results
  4. Heart Transplantation (Grafting, Heart) : 1 outcome in 7 results
  5. Intraperitoneal Injections : 1 outcome in 3 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.