Search Login Register

Mucin-1 (CA 15-3 Antigen) Summary

Description: Carbohydrate antigen elevated in patients with tumors of the breast, ovary, lung, and prostate as well as other disorders. The mucin is expressed normally by most glandular epithelia but shows particularly increased expression in the breast at lactation and in malignancy. It is thus an established serum marker for breast cancer.

Also Known As: CA 15-3 Antigen; Epithelial Membrane Antigen; Antigens, CD227; CA 15.3 Antigen; CD227 Antigen Show All >>

Networked: 2340 relevant articles (22 outcomes, 197 trials/studies) for this Bio-Agent

Key Diseases for which Mucin-1 is Relevant

  1. Neoplasms (Cancer) : 7 outcomes 94 studies in 1336 results
  2. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis) : 3 outcomes 30 studies in 279 results
  3. Adenocarcinoma : 3 outcomes 10 studies in 120 results
  4. Mesothelioma : 2 outcomes 3 studies in 41 results
  5. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer) : 1 outcome 15 studies in 142 results
Show All >>

Drugs Related to Mucin-1

  1. Keratins (Keratin)
  2. Antigens
  3. Glycoproteins (Glycoprotein)
  4. Vimentin
  5. S100 Proteins (S 100 Protein)
  6. Antibodies
  7. Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein
  8. Paraffin
  9. Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF)
  10. Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGF Receptor)
Show All >>

Therapies Related to Mucin-1

  1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
  2. Immunotherapy
  3. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
  4. Radiotherapy
  5. Esophagectomy
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.