Search Login Register

Thyroid Hormone Resistance Syndrome (Thyroid Hormone Resistance) Summary

Description: An inherited autosomal recessive trait, characterized by peripheral resistance to THYROID HORMONES and the resulting elevation in serum levels of THYROXINE and TRIIODOTHYRONINE. This syndrome is caused by mutations of gene THRB encoding the THYROID HORMONE RECEPTORS BETA in target cells. HYPOTHYROIDISM in these patients is partly overcome by the increased thyroid hormone levels.

Also Known As: Thyroid Hormone Resistance; Generalized Thyroid Hormone Resistance; Refetoff-DeWind-DeGroot Syndrome; Hormone Resistance, Thyroid; Refetoff DeWind DeGroot Syndrome Show All >>

Networked: 133 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 5 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Thyroid Hormone Resistance Syndrome

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. 3,3',5-triiodothyroacetic acid (Triac) : 1 outcome 1 study in 3 results : IBA
  2. Methimazole (Thiamazole) : 1 outcome in 1 result : FDA 9 Generic
  3. Hormones : 1 study in 49 results : IBA
  4. Thyroid Hormone Receptors beta (TR beta) : 1 study in 40 results : IBA
  5. Thyroid Hormones : 1 study in 14 results : IBA
  6. Triiodothyronine (Liothyronine) : 1 study in 6 results : FDA 1 Generic
  7. Cytoplasmic and Nuclear Receptors (Nuclear Receptors) : 1 study in 2 results : IBA
  8. Thyroid Hormone Receptors (Thyroid Hormone Receptor) : 31 results : IBA
  9. Thyrotropin (Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone) : 11 results : FDA 1
  10. Thyroxine (Levothyroxine) : 7 results : FDA 13 Generic
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Thyroid Hormone Resistance Syndrome

  1. Hyperthyroidism
  2. Hypothyroidism
  3. Nodular Goiter
  4. Pituitary Neoplasms (Pituitary Adenoma)
  5. Goiter
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Thyroid Hormone Resistance Syndrome

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Thyroidectomy : 1 result
  2. Aftercare (After-Treatment) : 1 result

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.