Search Login Register

Precocious Puberty Summary

Description: Development of SEXUAL MATURATION in boys and girls at a chronological age that is 2.5 standard deviations below the mean age at onset of PUBERTY in the population. This early maturation of the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis results in sexual precocity, elevated serum levels of GONADOTROPINS and GONADAL STEROID HORMONES such as ESTRADIOL and TESTOSTERONE.

Also Known As: Puberty, Precocious

Networked: 1554 relevant articles (87 outcomes, 149 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Precocious Puberty

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone (GnRH) : 46 outcomes 54 studies in 580 results : FDA 2
  2. Gonadotropins : 12 outcomes 17 studies in 213 results : IBA
  3. Leuprolide (Lupron) : 10 outcomes 7 studies in 65 results : FDA 17 Generic
  4. 3- (2- carboxypiperazin- 4- yl)propyl- 1- phosphonic acid (CPP) : 9 outcomes 32 studies in 302 results : IBA
  5. Buserelin (Suprefact) : 6 outcomes 6 studies in 28 results : IBA
  6. Growth Hormone (Somatotropin) : 4 outcomes 9 studies in 88 results : IBA
  7. Triptorelin (Trelstar) : 4 outcomes 7 studies in 50 results : FDA 1
  8. Hormones : 4 outcomes 6 studies in 145 results : IBA
  9. Testolactone (Teslac) : 4 outcomes 1 study in 15 results : FDA 2
  10. Aromatase Inhibitors : 4 outcomes 1 study in 13 results : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Precocious Puberty

  1. Polyostotic Fibrous Dysplasia (McCune Albright Syndrome)
  2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
  3. Endometriosis (Adenomyosis)
  4. Prostatic Neoplasms (Prostate Cancer)
  5. Hirsutism
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Precocious Puberty

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Aftercare (After-Treatment) : 1 outcome 1 study in 17 results
  2. Contraception (Birth Control) : 1 outcome in 16 results
  3. Injections : 1 outcome in 14 results
  4. Combined Modality Therapy : 1 outcome in 1 result
  5. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy) : 1 study in 9 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.