Search Login Register

Piroxicam (Feldene) Summary

Description: A cyclooxygenase inhibiting, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent (NSAID) that is well established in treating rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis and used for musculoskeletal disorders, dysmenorrhea, and postoperative pain. Its long half-life enables it to be administered once daily.

Also Known As: Feldene; CP-16171; CP 16171; CP16171; 2H-1,2-Benzothiazine-3-carboxamide, 4-hydroxy-2-methyl-N-2-pyridinyl-, 1,1-dioxide

Networked: 946 relevant articles (136 outcomes, 227 trials/studies) for this Drug

Key Diseases for which Piroxicam is Relevant

  1. Pain (Aches) : 45 outcomes 33 studies in 144 results
  2. Osteoarthritis : 17 outcomes 63 studies in 124 results
  3. Inflammation : 12 outcomes 10 studies in 63 results
  4. Rheumatoid Arthritis : 9 outcomes 38 studies in 108 results
  5. Neoplasms (Cancer) : 9 outcomes 16 studies in 84 results
Show All >>

Drugs Related to Piroxicam

  1. Naproxen (Naprosyn)
  2. Diclofenac (SR 38)
  3. Indomethacin (Indometacin)
  4. Etodolac (Lodine)
  5. meloxicam (Mobic)
  6. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)
  7. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)
  8. Prostaglandin-Endoperoxide Synthases (Cyclooxygenase)
  9. Phenylbutazone (Butazolidin)
  10. Carboplatin (JM8)
Show All >>

Therapies Related to Piroxicam

  1. Analgesia
  2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
  3. Lasers (Laser)
  4. Hair Removal (Depilation)
  5. Oral Surgery (Maxillofacial Surgery)
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.