Search Login Register

Hypercholesterolemia Summary

Description: A condition with abnormally high levels of CHOLESTEROL in the blood. It is defined as a cholesterol value exceeding the 95th percentile for the population.

Also Known As: Hypercholesteremias; Hypercholesterolemias; Hypercholesteremia

Networked: 9343 relevant articles (526 outcomes, 1352 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Hypercholesterolemia

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Cholesterol : 108 outcomes 305 studies in 2549 results : IBA
  2. Simvastatin (Zocor) : 51 outcomes 147 studies in 446 results : FDA 20 Generic
  3. LDL Cholesterol : 41 outcomes 109 studies in 614 results : IBA
  4. atorvastatin (Lipitor) : 39 outcomes 88 studies in 301 results : FDA 2
  5. Pravastatin (Pravachol) : 35 outcomes 95 studies in 252 results : FDA 19 Generic
  6. ezetimibe (Zetia) : 31 outcomes 91 studies in 222 results : FDA 3
  7. Lipoproteins (Lipoprotein) : 28 outcomes 91 studies in 761 results : IBA
  8. Lovastatin (Mevacor) : 24 outcomes 46 studies in 221 results : FDA 14 Generic
  9. Oxidoreductases : 14 outcomes 20 studies in 157 results : IBA
  10. rosuvastatin (Crestor) : 13 outcomes 49 studies in 122 results : FDA 9
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Hypercholesterolemia

  1. Atherosclerosis
  2. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
  3. Hypertriglyceridemia
  4. Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (MODY)
  5. Obesity
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Hypercholesterolemia

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Blood Component Removal (Apheresis) : 14 outcomes 12 studies in 143 results
  2. Transplants (Transplant) : 7 outcomes 20 studies in 148 results
  3. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy) : 6 outcomes 6 studies in 86 results
  4. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients) : 3 outcomes 13 studies in 89 results
  5. Hormone Replacement Therapy (Therapy, Hormone Replacement) : 3 outcomes 7 studies in 22 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.